Aspen Winter Conference, March 23-29, 2015

            Nonequilibrium Quantum Matter

        Coordinators: Ehud Altman, Eugene Demler, Wolfgang Ketterle, Gil Refael

Supported by:

IQIM (Caltech), CUA (Harvard+MIT), NSF

The Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation

       IQIM                       CUA                             Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation      



    Application Deadline: November 30th, 2014

    ACP Application site

    Abstract:

    The quantum dynamics of many body systems is an unexplored frontier where new physical laws are waiting to be revealed. In recent years, experiments in cold atoms and in solid-state systems began exploring this field, with the ability to resolve the time evolution of complex interacting quantum systems. On the theoretical side, new paradigms of correlated dynamical behavior were propounded and derived, seeking the universal aspects of defect formation, equilibration and thermalization, as well as localization effects. Simultaneously, powerful numerical methods have been developed.  The Aspen winter meeting will bring together the leading practitioners in this field from these three backgrounds to discuss the emerging universal laws governing quantum dynamics of many body systems.


    Program:(Talks are 25 minutes + 5 minutes question)

             Sunday:

                   Welcome Reception - 5 - 7pm at the Physics Center

 

Monday


Morning session: 8:00-10:30 (Light-matter I)


Netanel Lindner

"Topological pumping beyond the adiabatic limit"


Fahad Mahmood

"Floquet-Bloch states on the surface of topological insulators".


Victor Galitski

"Soliton motion, dissipation, self-acceleration and death in a fermionic superfluid"


Charles Bardyn

"Topological Polaritons"


Evening session: 16:30-19:00 (Ultra cold atoms I)


Cheng Chin

"The rise and the fall of scaling symmetry in atomic quantum gas "


Stefan Kaiser

“Enhancing Superconductivity using Light”


Joerg Schmiedmayer

"Observation of a Generalized Gibbs Ensemble"


Discussion: Dynamics in solids and in cold atoms


Tuesday


Morning session: (Quantum optics I)


Misha Lukin

"Quantum dynamics of interacting dipolar systems"


Florian Marquardt

"Topological Phases of Sound and Light"


Amir Safavi-Naeini


Mohammad Hafezi
"Measuring topological invariants in photonic systems"


Evening session: (light-matter II)


Jon Simon

"Progress Towards Topological Cavity Quantum Electrodynamics"


Monika Schleier-Smith
"Probing the Topology of Synthetic Graphene with a Bose-Einstein Condensate"


Lukas Sieberer

"Correlations and Superfluidity of Driven-Dissipative Condensates"


Amir Yacoby

"Phase Sensitive Probes of the Central Spin Problem"


Wednesday


Morning session: (Quantum Optics II)


Smitha Vishveshwara

Non-equilibrium dynamics in topological systems


Atac Immamoglu

"Polaritons in two dimensional electron systems."


Michael Fleischauer

"Dissipative many-body dynamics of Rydberg gases and Rydberg polaritons"


Susanne Yelin

"Entanglement and coherence in many-body dipolar systems"


Evening:


4:30pm Physics Cafe (Smitha Vishveshwara and Jon Simon)

5:30pm Public talk: Matthew Fisher



Thursday


Morning session: (MBL I)


Dima Abanin

"Many-body localization in periodically driven systems"


Sid Parameswaran

"Quantum Critical glasses and many-body delocalization transitions"


Sarang Gopalakrishnan

"Slow dynamics in many-body localized systems"


Julia Meyer

"AC driven and multi-terminal Josephson junctions"


Evening Session: (MBL II)

David Pekker

"Encoding the structure of many-body localization with matrix product operators"


Ulrich Schneider

"Many-body localization of interacting fermions in a quasi-random optical lattice"


Mark Fischer

"Confronting theory and experiment on many-body localization"



Friday


Morning Session: (MBL III)


Rahul Nandkishore

"Many body localization beyond exact eigenstates and closed systems"


Norman Yao

"Many body localization: from translation invariance to state transfer"


Anatoli Polkovnikov


Ivar Martin

"1/f noise in systems close to the MBL transition"


Evening session: (Cold atoms II)


Jun Ye

"Polar molecules in highly filled optical lattice".


Tarik Yefsah

“Cascade of solitonic excitations in a fermionic superfluid”


Simon Foelling

"Two-orbital physics and SU(N)-symmetric spin-exchange interactions in ultracold  Ytterbium"



Saturday


Morning session: (Quantum dynamics)


The session will start at 9am

Matthias Troyer


Claudio Chamon

"Non-equilibrium steady state design of electronic properties"



Posters


Joachim Brand
Poster 1: Three-dimensional solitary waves in confined BECs
Poster 2: Fate of the false vacuum: towards realization with ultra-cold atoms

Lawrence Cheuk

"
A Quantum Gas Microscope for Fermions"

Dmitry K. Efimkin, Johannes Hofmann and Victor Galitski
"Moving solitons and their collisions in a p-wave fermionic superfluid"

Thomas Fogarty
"Nano-friction in cavity quantum electrodynamics"

Jim Garrison
"Entanglement properties after a partial measurement: a numerical study of excited states in Hubbard-like models"

Johannes Hofmann, Marcus Barth
"Three-body correlations in unitary Bose gases"


 Michael Knap
"Far-from-equilibrium field theory of many-body quantum spins:
Prethermalization and relaxation of spin spiral states"

Michael Kolodrubetz
"Dynamic trapping near a quantum critical point."

Dong E. Liu
, Alex Levchenko, and Roman M. Lutchyn
"Majorana zero modes choose Euler numbers - revealed by full counting statistics"

Ian Mondragon-Shem, Arijeet Pal, Taylor L. Hughes, Chris R. Laumann
"Many-body mobility edge due to symmetry-constrained dynamics and strong interactions"

Armin Rahmani
"Optimal Control of Majorana Zero Modes".


Zoran Ristivojevic

“Decay of Bogoliubov quasiparticles in one-dimensional Bose gases”

Babak Seradjeh
"Proposed Realization and Signatures of Floquet Topological Superconductors and Insulators".

David Weld
"New Approaches to Optical Lattice Dynamics"

Guanyu Zhu
“Emergent four-body interactions in frustrated lattices"